Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

Terms of Use

In order to use Pics4Schools (including this website www.p4sadmin.com), you must agree to the following Terms, Conditions and Privacy Policy.

Pics4Schools Privacy Policy

This website is operated by One Vision Imaging Ltd ('OVI'), Pics4Schools is a trading style of OVI.
This website (www.p4sadmin.com) is aimed at businesses and as such our Privacy Policy is for business customers.

OVI take the protection and security of your personal information very seriously and this policy sets out our responsibilities under The General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (‘GDPR’) and other applicable laws in England and Wales relating to the processing and security of personal information.

This policy explains to you how OVI uses and secures your personal information whilst you are using the www.p4sadmin.com website as well as your responsibilites in relation to the use of the Pics4Schools platform.

OVI is registered and located within the United Kingdom.

One Vision Imaging Ltd
Herald Way
Coventry
United Kingdom
CV3 2NY

Company Registration Number: 01832011

OVI's Data Protection Officer is Derek Poulston, please contact Derek if you have any questions about how your personal information is used by OVI, dataprotection@pics4schools.com or 0845 862 0217.

OVI review our Privacy Policy on an annual basis, sooner if changes to regulation require or OVI changes the way it processes personal information.

This policy was last updated on 1st April 2019.

Use of Your Data

This section explains how OVI use your data.

Collection of Data

We use Cookies on our website to enable you to log in securely and stay logged in for the duration of your visit. We do not log or track your IP address or any other activity.

You have the right to object to marketing

You can object to receiving marketing from OVI, by clicking the unsubscribe link contained in the email you have received.

Purchasing Products

When you purchase products through www.p4sadmin.com in the form of additional orders or remakes, we will collect a name, address, email address and phone number for the purpose of processing your order. It is your responsibility to ensure you have permission to use the personal data you are providing to us for this purpose.

All personal data we collect is held electronically within our secure database in the United Kingdom. Some of this data may also appear on the despatch note which will be used to process your order in the laboratory and then included with your order.

Marketing and your Data

We may send you reminder emails and emails regarding the status of orders relating to your account, we have a business case for doing this and these emails are not for the purposes of marketing.

We may collect email addresses from users of www.pics4schools.com whom have given us permission to forward their name and email address specifically to you as a data processor for the purposes of marketing. You may not sell these details to any third parties. You must ensure these details are stored and maintained in a way which does not breach the GDPR act (2016). You must also ensure that any email communcations to such persons provides an unsubscribe link. If you are found to breach these regulations at any point, we reserve the right disable your account with immediate effect and report any such incident to the Information Commissioners Office.

The above details (if provided to you) will only be accessible through this website www.p4sadmin.com via an encrypted connection and only when you are logged in.

Please be assured we do not sell your personal data to third party companies for marketing purposes.

Third Party Sharing and Why

One Vision Imaging ('OVI') may share your information with third party service partners, who are acting on behalf of OVI as our data processor, the details are below of whom OVI may share your personal information with and why:

Schools, Nurseries or Institutions

If you opt to allow delivery of orders 'Back to School', we will provide your contact details to the relevant organisation for the purpose of dealing with any queries relating to the distribution of orders. These details will appear on a packing slip inside the box.

Customers of www.pics4schools.com

Any customer, that logs in to see your images on www.pics4schools.com, will be provided with your contact email and phone number where specified for the purpose of dealing with queries regarding your images or orders relating to them.

JONDO UK, Ltd

We may outsource parts of our production at our discretion to Jondo UK, Ltd. If we do, we may share your contact details with them for the sole purpose of fulfilling orders.

Accuracy and Retention

This section explains how OVI maintains the accuracy of your data and how long we hold your data for – please see individual sections below for more details.

Data Accuracy

You can update your address details in your 'Address Book' by clicking on your username in the menu bar of this site wwww.p4sadmin.com. To update your website and email details as seen by customers of www.pics4schools.com, please visit the consumer site theming section of this website. To update your contact details in our accounts system please update your details in the 'My Account' section of www.onevisionimaging.com. We will ask you annually to ensure these details are correct and that you are happy for us to continue holding and processing your personal data.

If, in addition to the above, your details have changed and you believe we need to know about it, please contact us at dataprotection@pics4schools.com.

Data Retention

Where we have collected your personal data for marketing purposes we will retain your information until you inform us that you no longer wish to receive marketing communications from us.

We will also hold your data in our United Kingdom based databases for the minimum period legally required by HMRC in relation to the processing of financial transactions.

Images sent to us will be stored on our secure UK based servers for a period of up to 14 months, after which time they will be permanently deleted.

Data Security

Your details will be shared with customers of your images on a secure (encrypted) website https://www.pics4schools.com. They will be stored in a secure database on a secured server. The server is equipped with a software firewall and resides behind a state of the art hardware Firewall all of which is licensed and updated at regular intervals. The hardware is in a secure location within the UK, with access by authorised technical personnel only. The secure location is alarmed, secured and monitored 24 hours a day and is protected by a series of locked doors, shutters and security grilles.

GDPR and your Rights

This section explains your rights under GDPR – please see section below for more details.

OVI are processing your personal data, we do this for our Commercial Benefit and for the benefit of our customers.

As an individual, you may have certain rights under the GDPR regarding the use of your personal data, these are:

  • The right to object – you can object to OVI processing your personal data at any time. Email dataprotection@pics4schools.com to object.
  • The right to be forgotten – you can request that OVI remove your personal data from our systems.
  • The right to access your personal data – You have a right to know what personal data OVI hold on you and for what purpose we are processing your personal data. This is known as a Data Subject Access Request (DSAR). These requests must be made in writing by either email or letter with photographic identification to confirm your identity.

You can send these requests to dataprotection@pics4schools.com or by post to the address noted below. If OVI are unable to comply with your request, OVI will provide you with an explanation:

Derek Poulston
One Vision Imaging Ltd
Herald Way
Coventry
CV3 2NY

SIMS/School Data Extracts/Data Matrix Software

If you are required by a School or institution to provide an image of each pupil back to them, the Data Matrix software (sold seperately) can provide this function for you. You do not need to share pupils personal data with us to do this.

If you require pupils names on your proof cards, we will become your data processor and so you must:

  • Ensure you have permission to pass these details on to us
  • Provide us with a csv file detailing the pupils names, class, year and admission number
  • Zip the csv file and encrypt it with a password before sending to us

Once we receive the data we will use it to import the images to our system, tagging each image with the pupils details in our secure, UK based database. Once this process has been done the csv file will be destroyed.

The details will remain on our secure production system for up to 14 months (see the Accuracy and Retention section above for more information).

How to Complain

We appreciate that at OVI we do not always get things right, this section explains how you can make a complaint.

We appreciate that at OVI we do not always get things right and it is regrettable for us as an organisation when we receive a complaint. We take all complaints seriously and can assure you we will do our best to deliver a satisfactory outcome. If you do wish to complain about how your personal information is used by OVI then please write to us at:

Derek Poulston
One Vision Imaging Ltd
Herald Way
Coventry
CV3 2NY

Alternatively, you can email us at dataprotection@pics4schools.com

OVI will investigate and respond within 10 working days, this allows us time to investigate your complaint thoroughly.


Return to Login Page